Previous Next


Ei Arakawa





EI ARAKAWA

b. 1977, Fukushima, Japan
Lives and works in New York

Solo Exhibitions:

2018
Overduin & Co., Los Angeles, CA, with Sarah Chow
Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Düsseldorf, Germany

2017
Taka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo

2016
Galerie Meyer Kainer, Vienna, Austria, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Reena Spaulings Fine Art, NY
Midway Contemporary Art, Minneapolis, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin

2015
Overduin & Co., Los Angeles, with Karl Holmqvist

2014
Hollybush Gardens, London, UK, with Karl Holmqvist
Rise Projects/The Silvie Fleming Collection, London, UK, with Karl Holmqvist

2012
Reena Spaulings Fine Art, NY, with Nora Schultz
Overduin and Kite, Los Angels
Galerie Meyer Kainer, Vienna, Austria, with Nikolas Gambaroff
The Green Gallery, Milwaukee, as UNITED BROTHERS with Kerstin Bratsch, Jeffrey Rosen, and Sergei Tcherepnin

2011
aka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo, Japan, with Sergei Tcherepnin
CAC Bretigny, curated by Pierre Bal-Branc, Paris, France, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin The Showroom, London, UK, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
DAAD Gallery, Berlin, Germany, with JXXXA HFBK HH and Yuki Kimura

2010
Casco - The Office for Art, Design, and Theory, Utrecht, The Netherlands, with Mari Mukai, Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
Galerie Neu, Berlin, Germany

2009
Kunsthalle Zurich, curated by Beatrix Ruf, Switzerland, with Nikolas Gambaroff, Nick Mauss, and Nora
Schultz
Prochoice, Vienna, Austria, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Kunstlerhaus Stuttgart, curated by Axel John Wieder, Stuttgart, Germany, with Sergei Tcherepnin Sculpture Center, NY, as Grand Openings
New Jerseyy, Basel, Switzerland, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
Taka Ishii Gallery, Kyoto, Japan

2008
Front Room at Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis, curated by Anthony Huberman, St. Louis, USA Franco Soffiantino Arte Contemporanea, Turin, Italy, with Henning Bohl and Nora Schultz

Group Exhibitions:

2019
Honolulu Biennial, Honolulu, HI
En Plein Air, High Line Art, NY

2018
2018–19 Visual and Environmental Studies Visiting Faculty, Carpenter Center for the Visual Arts, Cambridge, MA
The Infinite Image, curated by Tobias Czudej, Waldo, Rockport, Maine Liverpool Biennial, Liverpool, UK
Harsh Astral - The Radiant II, Halle Für Kunst, Lüneburg, Germany
Harsh Astral - The Radiant II, Galerie Francesca Pia, Zürich, Switzerland
A Colossal World: Japanese Artist and New York 1950s - Present, curated by Kyoko Sato, White Box, NY
Soft Focus, Reyes Projects, Birmingham, MI
Let’s See Action, curated by MISAKO & ROSEN, Meadows School of the Arts at SMU, TX, with Shimon Minamikawa
Lemurenheim, Galerie Meyer Kainer, Vienna, Austria

2017
in search of characters…, Galerie Neu, Berlin Germany
Sculpture Project Münster, Münster, Germany
Proposals to Surrender, Shanghai Ming Contemporary Art Museum, Shanghai, China

2016
Art is Not a Competition, Organized by Misako and Jeffrey Rosen, Redling Fine Art, Los Angeles, CA, with Shimon Minamikawa
Moved, Taka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo, Japan
Tbilisi16., Organized by Daniel Baumann and Kunsthalle Zürich, Tbilisi, Georgia
We Call It Ludwig, Museum Ludwig, Cologne, Germany
New Intimacies, XYZ Collective, Tokyo, Japan, with Sergei Tcherepnin
VON DEN STRÖMEN DER STADT, Museum Abteiberg, Mönchengladbach, Germany, as Seira’s contribution, with Shimon Minamikawa
The 9th Berlin Bienniale of Contemporary Art, Berlin, Germany, with Dan Poston and Stefan Tcherepnin
Painting 2.0: Expression In The Information Age, MUMOK – Museum Modern Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien,Vienna, Austria

2015
Painting 2.0: Expression In The Information Age, Museum Brandhorst, Munich, Germany
Geh und spiel mit dem Riesen!, Villa Stuck, Munich, Germany, with Henning Bohl
Florenz Contemporary, The Italian Embassy, Berlin, Germany
Buchstabenfest 2015, Zollamt, Bad Rakersburg, Austria
In (The Mix) and on the go (Univers) for those in the know (Wanda), Scriptings, Berlin, Germany

2014
Man & Play, curated by XYZcollective, Brennan & Griffin, NY, with Shimon Minamikawa
Athletic Valentin, curated by CURA. magazine, Galerie Chez Valentine, Paris
Gwangju Biennale 2014, curated by Jessica Morgan, Gwangju, South Korea, with Inza Lim (exh cat)
New Intimacies, Hotel ANTEROOM KYOTO Gallery, Kyoto, Japan, with Sergei Tcherepnin
Im a Painting, Kumu Art Museum, Tallinn, Estonia
In The Near Future, The Museum of Modern Art, Warsaw, Poland, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
And Life Goes On..., curated by Karl Holmqvist, Between Bridges, Berlin, Germany, with Nora Schultz
The Whitney Biennial 2014, Whitney Museum of American Art, NY, with Carissa Rodriguez
Vienna Complex, curated by Cosima Rainer, Austrian Cultural Forum, NY, with Shimon Minamikawa
LOVE AIDS RIOT SEX 2, nGbK neue Gesellschaft fur bildende Kunst, Berlin, Germany, with Sergei Tcherepnin (exh cat)

2013
Curated By Ei Arakawa, Galerie Meyer Kainer, Vienna, Austria (exh cat)
Carnegie International 2013, Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburgh, USA, with Henning Bohl (exh cat)
Landpartie, Galerie Meyer Kainer Boltensternraum Baden, Baden, Austria
Roppongi Crossing 2013, Mori Art Museum, Tokyo, Japan, with Shimon Minamikawa (exh cat)
O.E.C.F.D.S., TOLOT/heuristic Shinonome, Tokyo, Japan, with Mori Daishiro, Shimon Minamikawa, Aki Takahashi, Sergei Tcherepnin, Sen Uesaki
Kamikaze Loggia, Pavilion of Georgia at the 55th International Art Exhibition, la Biennale di Venezia,Venice, Italy, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin (exh cat)
EXPO 1: New York, MoMA PS1, NY, as DAS INSTITUT & UNITED BROTHERS
I knOw yoU, Irish Museum of Modern Art, Dublin, Ireland (exh cat)
Some Redemptions, curated by Josef Strau, Soloway, Brooklyn, NY
Chat Jet - Painting Beyond The Medium, Kunstlerhaus Graz, Austria

2012
Bigger Splash, curated by Catherine Wood, Tate Modern, London, UK (exh cat)
Abstra & 12 Artists/ Her Name Is Abstra, Daido Soko, Kyoto, Japan, with Shimon Minamikawa (exh cat)
La Demeure Joyeuse II, Francesca Pia, Zurich, Switzerland, as UNITED BROTHERS for May Magazine Editions
Say It Loud, DISTRICT, Berlin, Germany, with Nikolas Gambaroff
30th Sao Paulo Biennial, curated by Luis Perez-Oramas, co-curated by Tobi Maier, Casa Modernista, San Paolo, Brazil, with Sergei Tcherepnin (exh cat)
VOLCANO EXTRAVAGANZA, curated by Milovan Farronato and Nick Mauss, Fiorucci Art Trust, Stromboli, Italy
Context Message, curated by Real Fine Arts, Zack Feuer Gallery, NY, as Grand Openings
Meeting Point, curated by Boru O Brien O Connell, Mount Tremper Arts, Mount Tremper, NY, with Sergei Tcherepnin
HIRATA ARAKAWA OKUMURA TANAKA, RASTER, Warsaw, Poland
Ecstatic Alphabets / Heaps of Language, curated by Laura Hoptman, The Museum of Modern Art, NY, with Nikolas Gambaroff (exh cat)
Il Regalo, Overdoin and Kite, Los Angeles, as UNITED BROTHERS, as well as Ei Arakawa

2011
Looking Back / The 6th White Columns Annual, selected by Ken Okiishi and Nick Mauss, White Columns, NY, as Grand Openings
Exquisite Corpse Pose, curated by Olivia Shao, Elisabeth Ivers Gallery, NY, as Grand Openings
Crepe de Chine, curated by Pentti Monkkonen, Ooga Booga, Los Angeles, as DAS INSTITUT/UNITED BROTHERS
Halle Fur Kunst Luneburg, Germany, as UNITED BROTHERS, with DAS INSTITUT and Nhu Duong Kunsthalle Zurich, Switzerland, as UNITED BROTHERS, with DAS INSTITUT
Marking By Disclosure, ESSEX STREET, NY, as UNITED BROTHERS, with DAS INSTITUT and Nhu Duong
Le Printemps de Septembre, curated by Anne Pontegue, Toulouse, France (exh cat.)
Open-Ended Propositions, Taka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo, Japan
Group Affinity, Kunstverein Munchen, Munich, Germany, as Grand Openings (exh cat.)
Hasta Manana, Greene Naftali Gallery, NY, as UNITED BROTHERS, with DAS INSTITUT, as well as with Silke Otto-Knapp
Tokyo Story 2010, Tokyo Wonder Site Hongo, Tokyo, Japan
Valoda maksla / Two Occasions. Fig. 7 Konkreti piemeri, curated by Egija Inzule, kim? Contemporary Art Center, Riga, Latvia, with Nikolas Gambraoff
Thats The Way We Do It, curated by Yilmaz Dziewior, Kunsthaus Bregenz, Bregenz, Austria (exh cat.)
Jo Baer, curated by Anthony Huberman, The Artists Institute, NY, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Edition / Non Edition, Galerie Meyer Kainer, Vienna, Austria, with Nikolas Gambaroff
The Other Tradition, curated by Elena Filipovic, Wiels, Brussel, Belgium, with Silke Otto-Knapp
Quiet Attentions: Departure from Women, curated by Mizuki Takahashi, Art Tower Mito, Ibaraki, Japan, with Yuki Kimura and Jutta Koether (exh cat.)

2010
cactus craze, curated by Jean-Michel Wicker with Gregorio Magnani, Kunst Werke, Berlin, Germany, with Karl Holmqvist
Quadruple-Consciousness, curated by Malik Gaines, Vox Populi, Philadelphia, with Sergei Tcherepnin (exh cat.)
Greening Green, curated by Sewon Oh, Arko Art Center, Seoul, Korea
Frieze Projects, curated by Sarah McCrory, Frieze Art Foundation, London, UK, with Karl Holmqvist
Pro Choice in Schattendorf, Kunstverein Schattendorf, Schattendorf, Austria, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Greater New York 2010, MoMA PS1, NY, as Grand Openings (exh. cat.)
GNY: 5 Year Review, MoMA PS1, NY
Scene Grammar, Parra & Romero, Madrid, Spain, as Grand Openings
PROVENCE, Halle Fur Kunst, Luneburg, Germany
Runaway Train, Bonnierskonsthall, Stockholm, Sweden, as Grand Openings

2009
Tbilisi 6. Never On Sunday, curated by Daniel Baumann, Tbilisi, Georgia, with Sergei Tcherepnin
IS A BOOK, IS A SHOP, IS A SHOW, curated by Egija Inzule and Maja Wismer, The Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art, Riga, Latvia, as Grand Openings
Bridges and Tunnels: New Jerseyy at Hard Hat, Hard Hat, Geneva, Switzerland, as Grand Openings
Collaborations, curated by Gernot Wieland, Autocenter, Berlin, Germany, with Nora Schultz
Bulletinboard Blvd., Pro Choice, Vienna, Austria, with Patrick Price

2008
TBILISI 5. Wednesday was Thursday, curated by Daniel Baumann, Tbilisi, Georgia, with Sergei Tcherepnin, Gela Patashuri, and Daniel Baumann
Yokohama Triennale 2008, directed by Tsutomu Mizusawa, Kanagawa, Japan, with Mari Mukai (exh. cat.)
2008 Altoids Award, curated by Massimiliano Gioni and Jarrett Gregory, New Museum, NY (exh. cat.)
Shadow Play (I) Shodow of Things, Studio Sassa Trulzsch, Berlin, Germany

2007
TERRIBLE VIDEO, organized by John Kelsey, Kunsthalle Zurich Parallel, Zurich, Switzerland, as Grand Openings
TBILISI 4. Everyday is Saturday, curated by Daniel Baumann, Cumberto/Space, Tbilisi, Georgia, as Grand Openings, also with Sergei Tcherepnin and Stefan Tcherepnin (exh. cat.)
Making a Home, curated by Eric Shiner, Japan Society Gallery, NY (exh. cat.)
A screening project organized by Paul Chang and Jay Sanders, Lyon Biennial, Lyon, France, with Sergei
Tcherepnin
Syntropia, NGBK Neue Gesellschaft fur Bildende Kunst, Berlin, Germany
Various Small Fires, curated by the MA Curating Contemporary Art, Royal College of Art, London, UK (exh. cat.)
Our Land Is Our Land, organized by Ronnie Bass, The Henry Art Gallery, Seattle, USA
For the People of Paris, Sutton Lane, organized by Sean Paul, Scott Lyall, and Blake Rayne, Paris, France (exh. cat.)

2006
Bunch Alliance and Dissolve, organized by Public-Holiday Projects, Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA, as Grand Openings (exh. cat.)
TBILISI 3. Lets Stay Alive Till Monday, organized by Daniel Baumann, Children National Gallery, Tbilisi, Georgia, as Grand Openings
Keep Passing The Open Windows, or Happiness, curated by Anke Kempkes, Galerie Gisela Capitain, Cologne, Germany
Continuous Project No.8, CNEAI, Paris/Chatou, France, with Simon Baier (exh. cat.)
Whitney Independent Study Studio Program Exhibition 2005 thru 2006, Chelsea Art Museum, NY

2005
TBILISI 2. Wednesday Calls The Future, organized by Art Interdisciplinary Research Laboratory and Daniel Baumann, National Art Center, Tbilisi, Georgia, as Grand Openings
Lesser New York, organized by Fia Backstrom Production, Brooklyn, NY (exh. cat.)

2004
Succeeding Where The Hippies Failed, curated by Ethan Breckenridge, LeRoy Neiman Gallery, Columbia University, NY
Dont Think About Me, Im Alright, Greene Naftali Gallery, NY
Poets of Miniature, curated by Clifford Borress, Office Ops, Brooklyn, NY
Diversity + Self-Identity, curated by Jeanne Siegel, Visual Arts Gallery, NY

Public Collections:
The Museum of Modern Art, NY, as DAS INSTITUT and UNITED BROTHERS
The Museum of Modern Art, NY, with Nora Schultz
The Museum of Modern Art in Warsaw, Poland, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
The Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburgh, USA, with Henning Bohl
The Museum of Modern Art, NY (Paris & Wizard)
The Museum of Modern Art, NY, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Museo di arte moderna e contemporanea di Trento e Rovereto, Rovereto, Italy, as DAS INSTITUT/UNITED BROTHERS
The Museum of Modern Art, NY, as Grand Openings
The Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, IL, USA, with Nikolas Gambaroff

Awards/Residencies:
2015
The Agency for Cultural Affairs, Tokyo, Japan

2014
Villa Romana Fellowship 2014, Florence, Italy, with Sergei Tcherepnin

2012
2012 Grant on Theater/Performance Art, Foundation of Contemporary Arts, NY

2011
Research Residency Program, Tokyo Wonder Site (Institute of Contemporary Arts and International Cultural Exchange), Tokyo, Japan, with Sergei Tcherepnin
Centre International d Accueil et d Echanges des Recollets, Paris, France, with Sergei Tcherepnin International Creator Residency Program, Tokyo Wonder Site (Institute of Contemporary Arts and International Cultural Exchange), Tokyo, Japan

2010
Denniston Hill, Woodridge, NY
2010 Visual Art Grant, The Rema Hort Mann Foundation, NY

2009
DAAD Artist-in-Residency, Berlin, Germany
Kunstzeitraum, Ottmann GmbH & Co Sudhausbau KG and PIN. Freunde der Pinakothek der Moderne, Munich, Germany
Artists Fellowship (Interdisciplinary Work), New York Foundation for the Arts, NY

2008
The Altoids Award 2008, New Museum, NY
Randolph Cliff, Organized by Clementine Deliss and Charles Asprey, Edinburgh College of Art and the National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh, UK

2007
The Honorable Mention, International Prize for Performance Third Edition, Galleria Civica di Arte